Entecavir Therapy for Patients with Hepatitis B Virus-related Decompensated Cirrhosis

Abstract

Background/Aims Entecavie (ETV) has a potent antiviral effect and low rates of resistance in hepatitis B virus (HBV) and is the first-line monotherapy in patients with HBV-related decompensated cirrhosis. We evaluated the efficacy of 12 months treatment with ETV and tried to determine predictive factors of response.

Methods: Forty-five consecutive decompensated cirrhotic patients who received ETV (0.5 mg/day) for more than six months were included. All patients were positive for HBV DNA, and the Child-Turcotte-Pugh (CTP) scores were over 8 point. Seventeen patients were HBeAg-positive. CTP score, model for end-stage liver disease (MELD) score, serum markers of liver function and HBV DNA were assessed every 3 months.

Results: ETV treatment for 12 months resulted in improvement of CTP and MELD scores. Pre-treatment mean CTP and MELD score were decreased from 10.1 (±2.0) and 13.48 (±4.05) to 7.24 (±2.0) and 9.68 (±4.85) at 12 months, respectively. The 1-year cumulative rates of HBV DNA negativity and HBeAg loss were 88.9% and 52.9%, respectively, by intention-to-treat analysis. Thirty-two (71.1%) showed improvement in CTP score. Eleven patients did not show change, and 2 patients got worse. The AST/ALT, albumin, bilrubin, prothrombin time were significantly normalized within six months. The good responder group had high level of prothrombin time than the poor responder group (p=0.004).

Conclusions: Our result shows that entecavir can improve liver function in about 70% of patients with HBV related decompensated liver cirrhosis. INR may be a predictive factor of good response with entecavir in these patients.

목적: 엔테카비어는 HBV에 강력한 항바이러스 효과가 있으며 내성이 드물게 발생한다. 비대상성 간경변증 환자에서 엔테카비어의 장기치료효과에 대한 연구결과는 많지 않다. 이에 저자들은 B형간염 바이러스에 의한 비대상성 간경변 환자를 대상으로 엔테카비어 치료효과와 엔테카비어 효과를 예측할

수 있는 인자를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2006년 11월부터 2011년 1월까지 아주대학교병원에 내원한 만성 B형 간염으로 인한 비대상성 간경변 환자 중 6개월 이상 엔테카비어 치료를 받은 45명을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 대상 환자는 전 예에서 HBV DNA양성이고 CTP score가 8점 이상이며, HBeAg은 17 명에서 양성이었다. 엔테카비어 치료 3개월마다 HBV DNA, CTP score 및 AST, ALT, 빌리루빈, 알부민, 프로트롬빈 시간, 크레아티닌 등을 검사하였다.

결론: Entecavir는 비대상성 간경변 환자에서 안전하게 간기능을 호전시켰다. INR이 엔테카비어 치료효과를 예측할 수 있는 인자로 관찰되었다.