The Effects of the School Violence Prevention Program Using Temperament

Abstract

We tried to develop the school violence prevention program which focuses on the bystanders. In the context of school violence, most students are bystanders. They can either reinforce the violence or stop the violence. We hypothesized that the students who know their own temperament dimensions such as novelty seeking, harm avoidance, and reward dependence (Cloninger, 1994) will show more tendencies to defend victims from school violence when they learned the methods to prevent school violence in accordance to their temperament dimensions. 351 Korean middle school students participated the 4 sessions of school violence prevention program. The students completed the questionnaires to identify their own behavior in school violence situations. In the experimental group(temperament group), students learned the methods to help the victims that suits with their own temperaments. Whereas, the comparison group just attend the class regardless of their temperaments. Both groups showed significant increase in the trend of defending the victims. However, the temperament group showed more tendency to protect/defend the victims than the comparison group when they faced with school violence. These results show that students can learn the methods of defending victims from school violence more easily by knowing their own temperament dimensions, and can be the prepared and the effective defenders.

본 연구에서는 기질 특성을 활용한 학교폭력 방관자 프로그램을 개발하고자 하였다. 학교폭력 상황에서 대부분의 학생은 방관자이며, 이들은 단순한 목격자가 아니라 폭력을 강화하거나 중단하는 역동적인 역할을 한다. 학생에게 각자의 기질검사 결과를 알게 하고 폭력 상황에서 기질 특성에 맞게 대응할 수 있도록 하였으며, 이것이 피해자를 돕고자 하는 태도 변화에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 351명의 중학생이 4회기의 학교폭력 예방 프로그램에 참여하였으며, 프로그램 시작 전후로 자기 보고 검사를 시행하였다. 실험 집단(기질 집단)은 기질검사(TCI, Cloninger)로 측정된 기질 특성에 적합한 보호자로서의 역할을 배웠다. 반면, 통제 집단은 방관자로서 폭력 상황에 대응할 수 있는 방법을 교육 받고 역할극에 참여하였다. 연구 결과, 프로그램 시행 이후 통제 집단에서는 학교폭력에 대한 방관적인 태도에 유의한 변화가 없었으나, 기질 집단은 방관적 태도가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 통제 집단과 기질 집단 모두 프로그램 시행 후 학교폭력 상황에서 보호자로서의 역할에 대한 인식 수준이 유의하게 상승하였으며, 기질 집단에서 그 정도가 큰 상호작용 효과가 발견되었다. 결과를 종합하여, 시사점과 본 연구의 의의, 제한점 및 후속 연구에 대한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.