Factors Affecting Resilience of Patients One Month after Subtotal Gastrectomy

Abstract

This descriptive research study investigated the level of resilience, social support, and distress of patients who were diagnosed with gastric cancer that underwent subtotal gastrectomy one month previously. This study consisted of 98 patients who underwent subtotal gastrectomy one month previous at A University Hospital from August 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017. Resilience was measured using the Korean version of the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale adapted and validated by Baek Hyun-sook et al. (2010). Social support was measured using a tool developed by Tae Young-sook (1985) for cancer patients. In addition, distress was measured using a tool adapted by Oh Se-man et al. (1999) called the Hospital Anxiety-Depression Scale (HADS) developed by Zigmond and Snaith (1983) to measure the degree of anxiety and depression of patients visiting a hospital. The collected data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, and multiple regression analysis using the SPSS WIN 21.0 program.

The study results found :

1. The average resilience of patients who underwent subtotal gastrectomy one month previous, and found that family support, social support and medical staff support were 72.09 ± 15.81 points, 35.45 ± 5.12 points and 30.24 ± 3.64 points, respectively. Anxiety and depression among distress factors were on average 3.40 ± 2.82 points and average 4.73 ± 2.90 points, respectively.

2. Differences in resilience according to the general characteristics of the subject were investigated and resilience was high in gender(t =2.163, p =.033) and in the case of self-pay of medical expenses (t =2.369, p =.020).

3. Analysis of the relationship between resilience, social support, and distress showed that there was a positive correlation with family support (r =.472, p<.001), medical staff support (r=.370, p<.001) among social support factors, and anxiety (r=-.515, p<.001) and depression (r=-.587, p<.001) among distress factors with a negative correlation.

4. The factors that had the most influence on patient resilience after a subtotal gastrectomy due to gastric cancer were family support (β=.348, p=.001) followed by anxiety (β=-.213, p=.021), with an overall explanatory power of 30.5%.

In conclusion, higher family support resulted in higher resilience and lower depression for patients who underwent subtotal gastrectomy one month previous due to gastric cancer. This suggests the need for the development and application of nursing intervention programs that consider family support and depression in order to promote the resilience of patients with subtotal gastrectomy.

본 연구는 위암으로 진단 받고 위아전절제술 후 1개월 환자의 회복탄력성, 사회적 지지, 디스트레스의 수준을 파악하고, 회복탄력성에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 2016년 8월 1일부터 2017년 3월 31일까지 A대학교병원에서 위아전절제술 후 1개월 환자 98명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 회복탄력성은 Connor와 Davidson에 의해 개발된 Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale을 백현숙 등(2010)이 번안, 타당화 한 Korean version Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale을 사용하여 측정하였고, 사회적 지지 중 가족지지와 의료인지지는 태영숙(1985)이 암 환자를 대상으로 개발한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 또한, 디스트레스 중 불안과 우울은 Zigmond와 Snaith(1983)가 병원을 방문한 환자의 불안, 우울의 정도를 측정하기 위해 개발한 병원 불안-우울 척도(Hospital Anxiety-Depression Scale, HADS)를 오세만 등(1999)이 번안한 도구를 이용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, multiple regression analysis로 분석 후 그 결과를 제시하였다.

4. 위암으로 위아전절제술 환자의 회복탄력성에 가장 영향을 미치는 요인은 가족지지(β=.348, p=.001)였으며, 그다음으로 우울(β=-.213, p=.021)순으로 나타났고, 전체 설명력은 30.5%이었다.

결론적으로 위암으로 위아전절제술 후 1개월 환자의 가족지지가 높을수록, 우울이 낮을수록 회복탄력성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 위아전절제술 환자의 회복탄력성을 증진시키기 위해서는 가족지지와 우울을 고려한 간호 중재 프로그램 개발 및 적용의 필요성을 시사한다.