Reliability and Validity of the Korean Triage and Acuity Scale

Abstract

The study evaluated reliability and validity of the Korean Triage and Acuity Scale (KTAS) that was developed as a standardized tool to determine the priority of treatment according to severity and urgency by using the inter-rater reliability and treatment result as an index. It employed ten emergency nurses and three emergency medical specialists with more than five years of working experience at an emergency medical center in Seoul to classify the severity. The participants of this study were 267 patients aged 15 and older who went to the emergency medical center from October 10, 2016 to October 31, 2016. The inter-rater reliability refers to consistency of the KTAS level while the treatment result refers to the result (hospitalization, discharge or death) after the emergency treatment according to the KTAS level. The collected data were analyzed using SAS (version 4.3.12) and SPSS windows (version 22.0) program. The inter-rater reliability and treatment result according to the KTAS classification were analyzed with weighted kappa analysis and with frequency and percentage, respectively. The study result showed that the inter-rater reliability was good at the nurse-nurse weighted kappa of 0.752 and moderate and higher at the nurse-physician weighted kappa of 0.623 to 0.604. Discrepancy of one stage was observed between the classifiers and the highest discrepancy was found between Level 3 and 4 as well as Level 4 and 5. According to the treatment result based on the severity classification, five (1.9%) were in the KTAS Level 1 with 30 (11.2%) in the Level 2, 121 (45.3%) in the Level 3, 73 (27.3%) in the Level 4 and 38 (14.2%) in the Level 5. Many critically ill patients in the KTAS Level 1 and 2 were hospitalized while minor patients in the KTAS Level 4 and 5 were discharged. Patients with symptoms of acute myocardial infarction, cerebral infarction, cerebral hemorrhage, anaphylaxis and hypoglycemia, which require fast intervention, were classified as Level 3 or below and treated immediately. Therefore, the KTAS was useful to assess the urgency of the patients and predict their severity. The study result suggested that the KTAS has been serving as a standardized tool in a clinical field after its development. However, the issue of level discrepancy and undertriage/overtriage was still found. Therefore, it is necessary to collect various cases of determining the KTAS level, develop in-depth learning programs and continue training by applying them. Efforts also should be made to search for the validity evaluation index that reflects the characteristics of the emergency patient classification system and continue researches.

본 연구의 목적은 중증도와 긴급도에 따른 치료의 우선순위를 결정할 수 있는 표준화된 도구로 개발된 한국형 응급환자 분류도구(Korean Triage and Acuity Scale, KTAS)의 평가자 간 신뢰도와 진료결과를 지표로 유용성을 평가하는 것이다. 중증도 분류자는 서울시에 소재한 일 종합병원 응급의료센터의 근무경력 5년 이상의 응급실 간호사 10명과 응급의학과 전문의 3명이다. 연구 대상자는 2016년 10월 10일부터 31일까지 총 21일간 내원한 15세 이상의 성인 환자 중 267명을 대상으로 하였다. 평가자 간 신뢰도는 분류자 간 KTAS 단계의 일치도를 의미하며, 진료 결과는 KTAS단계에 따른 응급실 진료 후 결과(입원, 퇴원, 사망)을 의미한다. 수집된 자료는 SAS(version 4.3.12)와 SPSS windows(version 22.0) 프로그램으로 분석하였으며, 평가자 간 신뢰도는 weighted kappa analysis, KTAS 분류단계에 따른 진료 결과는 빈도와 백분율로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다. 평가자 간 신뢰도는 응급실 간호사 간weighted kappa 0.752로 좋은 (good) 수준이었고, 간호사와 의사 간 weighted kappa 0.623와 0.604로 중간 정도 (moderate) 이상으로 나타났다. 분류자 간 불일치는 대부분 1단계의 차이를 보였고, 각 단계 간 불일치율은 3단계와 4단계, 4단계와 5단계 사이에서 가장 높았다. 평가자간 불일치를 보인 주호소의 기준 적용의 차이는 통증 강도 측정의 차이가 가장 많은 원인이었고, 그 다음으로 주호소가 여러 개인 경우에 발생하였다. 중증도 분류 단계에 따른 진료결과는 KTAS 1단계 5명(1.9%), 2단계 30명(11.2%), 3단계 121명(45.3%), 4단계 73명(27.3%), 5단계 38명(14.2%)으로 나타났다. 중증응급환자인 KTAS 1, 2 단계에서는 입원비율이 높았고 경증(비)응급환자인 KTAS 4, 5단계에는 퇴원의 비율이 높았다. 빠른 중재를 필요로 하는 질환인 급성심근경색, 뇌경색 및 뇌출혈, 아나필락시스, 저혈당의 증상을 보인 환자들은 3단계 이하로 분류되어 바로 진료가 이루어졌다. 따라서 KTAS는 환자의 긴급도를 판단하고, 중증도를 예측하는데 유용하였다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 KTAS가 개발 이후 임상현장에서 표준화된 도구로 정착하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 단계 불일치 및 과소․과대 평가의 문제는 여전히 발견된다. 따라서 KTAS단계 결정의 다양한 사례를 수집하여 심화학습 프로그램을 개발하고 지속적으로 교육하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 유용성 평가를 위해 응급환자 분류체계의 특성이 반영된 타당성 평가 지표에 대한 발굴 노력과 지속적인 연구도 필요할 것으로 사료된다.