Inter-observer Agreement of Major and Ancillary imaging Features for Diagnosis of HCC in LI-RADS Lexicon by using Gadoxetic-acid enhanced MR imaging

Gadoxetic-acid 조영 증강 자기공명영상을 이용한 간세포암 진단의 LI-RADS 판독자간 일치도의 평가

OBJECTIVES: To assess the inter-observer agreement of imaging features of LI-RADS using contrast-enhanced CT (CECT) and gadoxetic-acid enhanced MR (GAeMR) between expert and novice radiologists

MATERIALS AND METHODS: From January 2013 to December 2015, sixty-three patients (M:F=54:9, mean age: 55.8±9.5 years) which were confirmed with HCC pathologically and undergoing CECT and GAeMR were included in this study. Two abdominal special radiologists analyzed CT and MR images with consensus and other two novice radiologists analyzed CT and MR images with consensus. The size of the tumor, which is an important diagnostic criterion in the LI-RADS lexicon, was compared to the pathologically measured size to assess the measurement error in each imaging modality and in each phase. We also evaluated inter-observer agreement between the readers of arterial hyperenhancement, washout, and capsule appearance, which are the major imaging findings of LI-RADS in HCC. In addition, inter-observer agreement of final LI-RADS categorization was evaluated.

RESULTS: A total of 63 patients were included in the study. When comparing the difference between the measured value of each tumor and the size of pathologically measured tumor as a reference value, it was confirmed that the measurement error was smaller than that of CT by MRI. However, there was no statistical difference in the measurement error between expert radiologists and novice radiologists (p=0.29, p=0.62). When we assessed the inter-observer agreement of the HCC imaging features of LI-RADS, the arterial hyperenhancement was moderate in both CT and MR (к=0.566, 0.475). Inter-observer agreement on washout appearance was fair in CT (к= 0.364) and substantial in MR (к=0.630). In the case of capsule appearance, inter-observer agreement was moderate in CT (к=0.491) and fair in MR (к=0.303). There was no significant difference in the proportion of the LI-RADS category between experts and novices. When evaluating the value of intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC), it was found that the inter-reader agreement of MR was lower than that of CT (ICC = 0.574 in CT, 0.318 in MR).

CONCLUSION: MR was slightly more accurate than CT in measuring the size of HCC, especially for beginners. Inter-reader agreement was higher in CT than MR in arterial hyperenhancement and capsule appearance, whereas in terms of washout appearance, that was higher in MR than in CT. LI-RADS showed fair to moderate agreement for diagnosis of HCC on CT and GAeMR.

연구 목적: Gadoxetic-acid를 사용한 조영 증강 자기공명영상(MRI)에서 Liver imaging-reporting and data system (LI-RADS)에 따른 간세포암 진단의 판독자간의 일치도를 평가하고자 한다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 2013년 1월에서 2015년 12월 사이에 조직학적으로 간세포암으로 확진 된 환자 중 Gadoxetic-acid 조영증강 자기공명영상과 역동적 컴퓨터 단층촬영(CT)을 진행한 환자들을 대상으로 후향적으로 연구한다. 영상 판독은 2명의 복부 영상 전문가가 합의하여 판독한 결과와 2명의 전공의가 합의하여 판독한 결과를 비교한다. LI-RADS 카테고리의 중요 진단 기준인 종양의 크기를 병리학적으로 측정된 크기와 비교하여 어떤 시기의 영상의 종양의 크기 측정에 가장 정확한지 평가한다. 또한 LI-RADS의 간세포암 진단의 주요 영상소견인 동맥기 조영증강, 세척효과(washout), 피막(capsule appearance)의 판독자간 일치도를 평가하며, 최종 LI-RADS 카테고리의 CT와 MR에서의 판독자간 일치도를 평가한다.

연구 결과: 총 63명의 환자가 연구에 포함되었다. 병리학적으로 측정된 종양의 크기를 기준값으로 하여 각각의 영상소견에서 측정된 측정값과의 차이를 비교해 보았을 때 측정 오차는 MRI에서 CT에 비해 더 적은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 전공의와 전문의 사이의 측정 오차에 통계학적인 차이는 없었다. (p=0.29, p=0.62) LI-RADS의 주요 간세포암 영상 특징의 판독자간 일치도를 평가해 보았을 때, 동맥기 조영증강은 CT와 MR에서 모두 중등도의 일치도를 보였으며(к=0.566, 0.475). 세척 효과의 경우 MR에서는 우수한 일치도(к=0.630)를 보인 반면 CT에서는 보통의 일치도(к=0.364)를 보였다. 피막의 경우에는 CT에서 우수한 일치도(к=0.491)를 보였으며, MR에서는 보통의 일치도(к=0.303)를 보였다. LI-RADS 카테고리의 비율은 전공의와 전문의 비율 간의 큰 차이는 없었고, CT에서의 판독자간 일치도는 우수한 (Intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC) = 0.574) 반면 MR에서는 보통의 일치도(ICC = 0.318)를 보였다.

연구 결론: 간세포암 종양의 크기 측정에 있어 MR이 CT에 비해 조금 더 정확했으며, 특히 초심자에게 MR이 유리하였다. 판독자간 일치도는 동맥기 조영증강과 피막의 경우 CT가 MR에 비해 높았으며, 세척 효과의 경우 MR이 CT에 비해 높았다. LIRADS 카테고리 평가의 판독자간 일치도는 CT와 Gadoxetic-acid 조영증강 MR에서 보통에서 우수한 정도의 일치도를 보였다.

Hepatocellular carcinoma; LI-RADS; Gadoxetic-acid enhanced MRI; 간세포암; Gadoxetic aicid 조영증강 MRI; 판독자간 일치도