Transcriptional profiling of human femoral mesenchymal stem cells in osteoporosis and its association with adipogenesis

Abstract

Genetic alterations are major contributing factors in the development of osteoporosis. Osteoblasts and adipocytes share a common origin, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and their genetic determinants might be important in the relationship between osteoporosis and adipogenesis. In the present study, I aimed to isolate differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in osteoporosis and normal controls using human MSCs, and elucidate the common pathways and genes related to osteoporosis and adipogenesis. Human MSCs were obtained from the bone marrow of femurs from postmenopausal women during orthopedic surgeries. RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) was carried out using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology. DEGs were identified using RNA-seq data. Ingenuity pathway analysis (IPA) was used to elucidate the common pathway related to osteoporosis and adipogenesis. Candidate genes for the common pathway were validated with other independent osteoporosis and obese subjects using RT-PCR (reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction) analysis. Fifty-three DEGs were identified between postmenopausal osteoporosis patients and normal bone mineral density (BMD) controls. Most of the genetic changes were related to the differentiation of cells. The nuclear receptor subfamily 4 group A (NR4A) family was identified as possible common genes related to osteoporosis and adipogenesis. The expression level of the mRNA of NR4A1 was significantly higher in osteoporosis patients than in controls (p=0.018). The expression level of the mRNA of NR4A2 was significantly higher in obese patients than in controls (p=0.041). Some genetic changes in MSCs are involved in the pathophysiology of osteoporosis. The NR4A family might comprise common genes related to osteoporosis and adipogenesis.

유전적요인은 골다공증 발생에 있어 주요한 원인이다. 조골세포와 지방세포는 공통적으로 중간엽줄기세포로부터 분화하며 중간엽줄기세포로부터 어느 방향으로 분화하는지가 골다공증과 지방세포분화와의 연관성에 있어 중요할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 골다공증 환자와 정상 골밀도를 보이는 대조군의 인간 중간엽줄기세포를 이용하여 두 군간의 차별 유전자를 알아보고 이 유전자들과 골다공증과 지방세포분화와 연관된 공통 경로를 밝혀보고자 하였다. 인간 중간엽줄기세포는 대퇴골 정형외과 수술 중에 채취된 골수로부터 분리하였다. 전사체 분석은 차세대 염기서열 분석(next-generation sequencing (NGS)) 기술을 이용하였으며, 이 분석을 통하여 얻어진 데이터를 통하여 차별유전자를 발굴하였다. Ingenuity pathway analysis (IPA)를 이용하여 골다공증과 지방세포 분화와 연관된 공통 경로를 알아보았다. 이 공통 경로와 연관이 있는 후보유전자를독립된 골다공증 및 비만 환자에서 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응법을 통하여 검증하였다. 전사체 분석을 통하여 총 53개의 골다공증 환자와 대조군간 차별 유전자를 발굴하였다. 대부분의 차별 유전자는 세포 분화와 연관된 유전자였다. The nuclear receptor subfamily 4 group A (NR4A) 군 유전자들이 골다공증과 지방세포 분화의 공통 경로에 관련성이 있는 후보유전자로 발굴되었다. 독립된 골다공증 환자와 대조군에서 NR4A1의 발현량에 유의한 차이를 보였으며 (p=0.018), 마찬가지로 독립된 비만 환자와 대조군에서 NR4A2 발현량에 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p=0.041). 본 연구를 통하여 골다공증과 연관이 될 수 있는 53개의 차별 유전자를 인간 중간엽줄기세포에서 알아보았으며, 이 중에서 NR4A 군의 유전자가 골다공증과 지방세포 분화에 공통적으로 연관되어 있을 가능성을 확인하였다.