BTG2-enhanced cancer cell death is mediated by downregulating mRNA stability of Bcl-XL via interaction with hnRNP C and CNOT7

Abstract

BTG2, as a founding member of anti-proliferative gene family, has been reported to render cancer cells more sensitive to chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Recent study suggested that BTG2 can activate general mRNA deadenylation and degradation as a binding partner of mRNA deadenylase, CNOT7. However, molecular mechanism of cell death regulation has not yet been fully elucidated in terms of mRNA stability regulation of BTG2. Therefore, the mechanism of enhanced cell death by BTG2 and its clinical significance were investigated. Among anti-apoptotic genes including Bcl-2, Bcl-XL, and Mcl-1, mRNA stability of Bcl-XL was reduced by BTG2. By protein chip array, HnRNP C, mRNA binding protein, was discovered as new interacting protein of BTG2. In vivo binding of BTG2 and HnRNP C was validated by immunoprecipitation. The binding of HnRNP C to 3' UTR of Bcl-XL mRNA was also confirmed by RNA immunoprecipitation and pull down assay of biotin labeled RNA. The decreased mRNA stability of Bcl-XL and enhanced cell death after cisplatin treatment by BTG2 were not observed in BTG2 mutant defective in CNOT7 binding. There results suggested that BTG2-CNOT7 complex can bind to 3' UTR of Bcl-XL mRNA by hnRNP C and decrease Bcl-XL mRNA stability with enhancing cell death. Similar to the results of cell culture experiments, response of platinum-based chemotherapy and progression-free and overall survival were better in advanced lung squamous cell carcinoma patients with high BTG2 expression. In conclusion, these results indicated that BTG2 can augment chemotherapy-induced cancer cell death by regulation of Bcl-XL mRNA stability via mediating interaction of hnRNP C-3' UTR of Bcl-XL and mRNA deadenlyase, CNOT7.

BTG2는 세포 증식억제 유전자군 (anti-proliferative gene family)의 대표로, 항암제 및 방사선 요법에 암세포를 더 민감하게 만드는 것으로 보고되었다. 최근의 연구에 따르면 BTG2는 mRNA deadenylase인 CNOT7의 결합 파트너로서 일반적인 mRNA의 분해를 활성화시킬 수 있다고 보고 되었다. 그러나, 세포 사멸 조절의 분자적 기전은 BTG2의 mRNA 안정성 조절 측면에서 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 BTG2에 의한 세포사멸의 기전과 그 임상 적 의의를 조사 하였다. Bcl-2, Bcl-XL 및 Mcl-1을 포함하는 항세포 사멸 유전자 중에서 Bcl-XL의 mRNA 안정성은 BTG2에 의해 감소되었다. 단백질 칩 어레이에 의해, mRNA 결합 단백질 인 hnRNP C가 BTG2의 새로운 상호 작용단백질로서 발견되었다. BTG2 및 hnRNP C의 생체 내 결합은 면역 침강에 의해 확인되었다. Bcl-XL mRNA의 3 'UTR에 대한 hnRNP C의 결합은 RNA 면역 침전 및 바이오틴 표지 RNA의 풀다운 분석에 의해 또한 확인되었다. CNT7 결합에 결함이있는 BTG2 돌연변이에서 BTG2에 의한 시스플라틴 처리 후 Bcl-XL의 mRNA 안정성 감소 및 세포 사멸의 증가가 관찰되지 않았다. 결과적으로 BTG2-CNOT7 복합체가 hnRNP C에 의해 Bcl-XL mRNA의 3'UTR에 결합 할 수 있고 Bcl-XL mRNA 안정성을 감소시켜 세포 사멸을 증가시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 세포 배양 실험 결과와 마찬가지로 백금 기반 항암 치료에 대한 반응율과 무 진행 생존율 및 전체 생존율이 BTG2 발현이 높은 진행된 폐 편평 상피 세포 암 환자에서 더 좋았다. 결론적으로 BTG2는 hnRNPC-Bcl-XL의 3 'UTR과 CNOT7의 mRNA deadenlyase의 상호 작용을 통한 Bcl-XL mRNA 안정성의 조절에 의해 항암제 유발 암 세포 사멸을 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여 주었다.