Regulation of RIG-I/MAVS signaling by the MARCH5 ubiquitin ligase

Abstract

The innate immune system has an important role in the mammalian immune response. Recent study has demonstrated that mitochondria take part in a broad range of innate immune pathways, functioning as signal platforms and resulting in activation of immune responses. Previously, our lab found that MARCH5 regulates immune response by resolving MAVS prion-like aggregates during viral infection. The present study revealed the kinetics of RIG-I/MAVS oligomerization upon poly(I:C) transfection. RIG-I and MAVS began to form oligomer, respectively after 12 hrs of poly(I:C) transfection. This was accompanied with accumulation of RIG-I and MAVS protein levels. At 36hrs after stimulation, the oligomerized RIG-I and MAVS proteins were accumulated in the NP_40-insoluble fractions, suggesting that the RIG-I/MAVS oligomers form a strong insoluble protein aggregates in cells. I found that MARCH5 not only targeted the oligomerized MAVS protein but also caused a significant reduction of the oligomerized RIG-I levels, of which degradation is mediated through a proteasome-dependent manner. In bone-marrow derived macrophage cell (BMDM) from MARCH5 knockout mice secreted high amount of type-I interferon secretion in response to poly(I:C) transfection. Approach to oligomeric complex provides understanding of relationship between RIG-I/MAVS oligomers and MARCH5. That make the reason I proposed that RIG-I and MAVS oligomers can be dual-targeted by MARCH5 during innate immune response.

선천성 면역반응은 외부 침입자에 대항하여 반응하는 첫번 째 방어막이다. 최근 면역반응의 활성화를 위한 플랫폼 역할을 수행하는 미토콘드리아의기능이 보고되었다. 이전 연구를 통하여 미토콘드리아 E3 ligase인 MARCH5가 MAVS 응집체를 해소하여 과도한 선천성 면역반응을 조절하는 역할을 규명한 바 있다. 본 연구를 통하여 MARCH5의 새로운 타겟 단백질인 RIG-I를 발굴하여 RIG-I 올리고머 단백질에 대한 MARCH5의 조절 작용을 증명하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 선천성 면역반응 중에 일어나는 단백질의 Kinetics 분석을 통해 MAVS, RIG-I 그리고 MARCH5가 증가되는 양상을 관찰하였다. 흥미롭게도 MAVS 응집체와 RIG-I 올리고머의 감소되는 양상은 유사한 시간대에서 발생하였다. 또한 바이러스 상황에서 증가된 불용성 MAVS 응집체에서 MARCH5와 RIG-I 올리고머가 함께 관찰되었고, 이를 통하여 RIG-I가 MARCH5의 새로운 타겟 단백질이 될 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하였다. 이를 증명하기 위해 293TN 세포에 RIG-I를 발현한 후에 바이러스와 비슷한 상황에서의 활성화된 RIG-I 올리고머화를 유도한 세포에서 MARCH5에 의해 RIG-I의 발현 정도가 현저히 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 올리고머 형성을 유도할 수 있는 N-RIG-I 역시 활성이 유도된 올리고머 형태가 MARCH5에 의해 감소되는 양상을 확인하였다. 이러한 RIG-I 올리고머가 감소되는 양상은 프로테아좀 의존적인 반응임을 확인하였다. 한편 MARCH5 RING domain을 변형시킨 MARCH5-H43W mutant에서도 RIG-I와의 binding을 확인할 수 있었지만 RIG-I 발현 정도에는 영향이 없었다. 이러한 MARCH5와 RIG-I의 결합은 RIG-I의 올리고머 형태에서 결합성이 높아짐을 보였으며, 이러한 양상은 MAVS 의존적으로 나타남을 확인하였다. 결과적으로, MARCH5의 새로운 타겟 단백질인 RIG-I와의 작용을 확인하여, MARCH5가 MAVS와 RIG-I를 Dual target하여 선천성 면역반응을 조절자로써 역할을 수행한다는 것을 밝혔다.