Ivermectin kills cancer cells via catastrophic changes in the endoplasmic reticulum structure

Abstract

Ivermectin (IVM), an antiparasitic drug, is now considered a strong candidate for repurposing as an anticancer drug. IVM has been known to induce apoptosis or autophagy in several cancer cells, but the underlying mechanisms to explain its anticancer effects still remain unclear. In this study, we found that induces dramatic alterations of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) structure, including reorganization, vacuolation, and subsequent permeabilization of the ER, prior to cancer cell death. In addition, IVM increases ER stress, and pretreatment with cycloheximide, a protein synthesis inhibitor, markedly blocked IVM-induced ER stress, vacuolation and permeabilization of the ER, and cell death, but not ER reorganization. Furthermore, IVM induces the activation of ERK and p38, imbalance of ions, including Ca2+ and Cl-, and inhibition of these signals effectively attenuated IVM-induced vacuolation and permeabilization of the ER and subsequent cell death. Taken together, these results suggest that IVM-induced catastrophic changes in the ER, including the vacuolation and permeabilization of the ER, critically contribute to the anti-cancer effect of IVM. ER stress, imbalance of Ca2+ and Cl-, and activation of MAPK play crucial roles in this process.

배경 및 목적: 유방암은 여성에게서 가장 높은 사망률을 보이는 암종이다. 이중 Triple-negative breast cancer의 경우 유방암에서 발현되어지는 estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PR), human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)과 같은 유전자의 발현이 거의 없고, 가장 높은 사망률을 보이는 유방암의 subtype이며 targeted therapy가 어려워 새로운 치료전략을 필요로 하는 암종이다. 또한 다양한 악성 고형암의 경우 apoptosis에 대한 저항성을 획득하여 기존의 항암 치료제에 대한 한계를 나타내게 되며 이를 극복하기 위한 방안으로써 새로운 세포 사멸 모드 중 하나인 paraptosis의 신호전달 연구를 통해 악성 고형암에 대한 치료 증진 전략을 제시하고자 한다.

결과: 본 연구에서는 항기생충제로서 알려진 ivermectin이 유방암을 비롯하여 다양한 악성 고형암에서 항암제로써 기능할 수 있음을 확인하였으며, paraptosis를 유도함을 확인하였다. Ivermectin은 소포체의 극심한 구조적인 변화를 야기하며 소포체 reorganization, vacuolation, permeabilization 등 일련의 소포체에서의 구조적 변화를 유도하였다. 소포체 reorganization은 lipid homeostasis가 중요하게 작용하며 세포사멸에는 영향을 미치지 않는 구조인 반면, 소포체 vacuolation, permeabilization은 세포 사멸 유도에 기여함을 확인하였다. 또한 Ivermectin에 의해 유도되는 Ca2+ 또는 Cl- 등의 이온 항상성 붕괴와 소포체 stress가 소포체 vacuolation과 permeabilization에 기여함으로써 paraptosis를 유도함을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 항기생충제로서 사용되어지고 있는 ivermectin 이 암세포 사멸을 유도함으로써 항암제로 drug repurposing될 수 있음을 확인하였다. Ivermectin이 소포체의 극심한 구조적 변화 유도를 통해 paraptosis의 형태학적 특징을 유도한 후 소포체 permeabilization을 거쳐 세포사멸을 야기한다는 것을 밝혔다. 이는 ivermectin 처리가 apoptosis에 대한 저항성을 가지는 암세포를 치료하기 위한 좋은 치료전략이 될 수 있음 시사한다.