Assessment of Coronary Stenosis Using Coronary CT Angiography in Patients with High Calcium Scores: Current Limitations and Future Perspectives

Abstract

Coronary CT angiography (CCTA) is recognized for its role as a gatekeeper for invasive coronary angiography in patients suspected of coronary artery disease because it can detect significant coronary stenosis with high accuracy. However, heavy plaque in the coronary artery makes it difficult to visualize the lumen, which can lead to errors in the interpretation of the CCTA results. This is primarily due to the limited spatial resolution of CT scanners, resulting in blooming artifacts caused by calcium. However, coronary stenosis with high calcium scores often requires evaluation using CCTA. Technological methods to overcome these limitations include the introduction of high-resolution CT scanners, the development of reconstruction techniques, and the subtraction technique. Methods to improve reading ability, such as the setting of appropriate window width and height, and evaluation of the position of calcified plaque and residual visibility of the lumen in cross-sectional images, are also recommended.

관상동맥 CT 조영술은 높은 정확도로 유의한 관상동맥 협착을 발견할 수 있어 관상동맥 질환이 의심되는 환자들에서 침습적 관상동맥 조영술의 문지기로서의 역할을 인정받고 있다. 그러나 관상동맥에 과도한 석회화 경화반이 있으면 내강을 시각화하기 어려워 영상의 해석에 오류를 초래할 수 있다. 이는 주로 CT 스캐너의 제한적인 공간 해상도로 인해 석회화 경화반에 의한 번짐허상이 발생하기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 높은 칼슘 점수를 보이는 CT영상에서 관상동맥 협착을 평가해야 하는 상황을 종종 마주한다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 기술적인 방법으로 고해상도 CT 스캐너의 도입, 새로운 재구성 기법 및 후처리 기술의 개발, 감산기법 등이 있으며, 판독에 도움이 되는 방법으로 적절한 창너비 및 창높이의 설정, 혈관의 단면 영상에서 석회화 경화반의 범위 및 내강의 잔류 가시성 평가 등이 권고된다.