The Effectiveness of the Serum IgA Level in Diagnosing IgA Nephropathy

Abstract

Background: Immunoglogulin A(IgA) nephropathy is the most common primary glomerular disease throughout the world. 30-50% of patients with IgA nephropathy(IgAN) have high serum IgA concentrations. However, we do not know if the degree of elevation in IgA level increases the likelihood of having IgAN. Neither do we know if the IgA level has any association with pathological findings of IgAN. Methods : We analyzed the relationships between IgAN and the levels of serum IgA which has been a routine part of the study in all patients with glomerulonephritis in our institution for the last 4 years. We reviewed 270 patients in whom the pathological diagnosis and the results of their IgA levels were both available. Results : Of 80 patients who were IgA nephropathy, 26 patients(32.5%) had higher than normal cut- off value of serum IgA(385 mg/dL). In contrast, 8.9 % of patients with other types of glomerulonephropathies showed the values above normal(p<0.0001). The risk ratio for an increase of one unit of the IgA level was 1.0025(logistic regression, p=0.0043), which was increased to 1.0079 when patients with low complement levels were excluded from the analysis. The data were also analyzed according to the immunofluorescence microscopic findings of IgAN, which were found to have no significant correlation with IgA concentrations. Conclusion : The IgA level is a risk factor for IgAN throughout the whole range. However, it does not correlate with the IgA deposition in the renal tissue. We believe that this study will help understanding the interpretation of IgA levels in patients with IgAN.

배경: 면역글로불린 A (Immunoglobulin A, 이하 IgA) 신병증은 가장 흔한 사구체신염으로 알려져 있다. IgA 환자의 30- 50%에서 혈청 IgA 농도가 증가하지만 혈청 IgA 측정이 갖는 IgA 신병증 진단의 유용성에 대해서는 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다.

결과: 혈청 IgA 농도의 정상치의 상한 값인 365 mg/ dL를 초과하는 환자 수는 IgA 신병증 환자들에서는 80명 중에 32.5%인 26명이었으며, 나머지 환자들에서는 190명 중에 8.9%인 17명이 혈청 IgA치가 365 mg/ dL를 초과하였다(p<0.001). 혈청 IgA 농도 증가에 따라 IgA 신병증 진단에 대한 민감도는 감소하며, 특이도는 증가하는 관계를 나타내었다. 혈청 IgA농도 1 mg/ dL에 대해 IgA 신병증으로 진단 받을 위험도(Risk r atio)는 1.0025였다(p- v alue 0.0043). 또한 혈청 보체치가 저하되지 않은 환자만을 대상으로 하였을 경우 이러한 위험도는 1.0079로 더욱 상승하였다. 그러나 혈청 IgA 농도와 신조직 면역형광 소견과는 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 혈청 IgA 농도 측정이 IgA 신병증 진단 추정에 유용함을 보여 주었고, 이러한 결과는 특히 신 조직 검사가 적합하지 않은 환자에서, 혈청 IgA 농도, 보체 등을 이용하여 IgA 신병증 진단을 추정하는데 임상적으로 도움을 줄 수 있다.